CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 E80676

Mr. Thomas A. Penksa
PBB Global Logistics
434 Delaware Ave.
Buffalo, NY 14202

RE: The tariff classification of stainless and alloy steel plate from Germany, Austria and Japan.

Dear Mr. Penksa:

In your letter dated April 7, 1999 on behalf of Husky Injection Molding Systems Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are described as stainless steel mold plate material and NAK 55 manifold material. Stainless steel mold plate material DIN 1.2316, DIN 1.2085 and Royalloy meet the definition of stainless steel in Chapter 72 Note 1.(e). NAK 55 manifold material meets the definition of other alloy steel in Chapter 72 Note 1.(f). The DIN 1.2316, DIN 1.2085 and Royalloy stainless steel material will be produced in thicknesses ranging from 37 mm to 257 mm, in widths ranging from 410 mm to 1247 mm and in random lengths ranging from 2500 mm to 5000 mm. The DIN stainless material which ranges from 37 mm to 127 mm in thickness is hot-rolled either from ingots or slabs. The DIN stainless material which ranges from 137 mm to 257 mm in thickness is forged into rectangular plates. After forging, the plates are rough milled to remove uneven surfaces and surface defects remaining from the forging process. The NAK 55 alloy steel material will be produced in thicknesses ranging from 35 mm to 322 mm, in widths ranging from 63 to 1025 mm and in random lengths ranging from 2500 mm to 5000 mm. The NAK 55 material which ranges from 35 mm to 95 mm in thickness is hot-rolled in a plate mill. The NAK 55 alloy steel material which ranges from 125 mm to 175 mm in thickness is forged into rectangular plates. These forged plates are not rough machined.

The plates may be imported in the above described condition or they may be imported in what you describe as a “pre-machined” condition. Pre-machined stainless steel mold plate material is saw-cut slightly oversized to finished mold plate dimensions on the width and length. It is then Blanchard ground top and bottom to the mold plate thickness plus any required machining stock allowances. The plate is then surface milled on four sides and the edges are chamfered for safe handling. Pre-machined NAK 55 alloy steel manifold material is saw-cut like the stainless material, and is then Blanchard ground top and bottom to the manifold thickness plus any required machining stock allowances.

You state that after importation, holes will be drilled in the steel plates and they will be machined according to specific drawings.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled flat-rolled stainless material which measures 600 mm or more in width will be 7219.21.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, not further worked than hot-rolled, not in coils, of a thickness exceeding 10 mm. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled flat-rolled stainless material which measures less than 600 mm in width will be 7220.11.00, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not further worked than hot-rolled, of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot forged stainless material which has been rough machined only for the purpose of removing surface defects resulting from the forging process will be 7222.30.00, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel, other bars and rods. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pre-machined (ground and milled) flat-rolled stainless material which measures 600 mm or more in width will be 7219.90.00, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pre-machined (ground and milled) flat-rolled stainless material which measures less than 600 mm in width will be 7220.90.00, HTS, which provides for flat-

rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pre-machined (ground and milled) forged stainless material will be 7222.20.00, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel, bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled flat-rolled other alloy material which measures 600 mm or more in width will be 7225.40.30, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, other, not further worked than hot-rolled, not in coils, of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled flat-rolled other alloy material which measures less than 600 mm in width will be 7226.91.50, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, other, not further worked than hot-rolled, other, of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot forged other alloy steel material will be 7228.40.00, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, not further worked than forged. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pre-machined (ground) flat-rolled other alloy material which measures 600 mm or more in width will be 7225.99.00, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pre-machined (ground) flat-rolled other alloy material which measures less than 600 mm in width will be 7226.99.00, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pre-machined (ground) forged other alloy material will be 7228.50.50, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division